MioMath Logo

2016-2025 TMUA DATA

TMUA score conversion, curves and calculator

Enter both papers’ raw marks: official per-paper tables for 2016-2023, MioMath Model curves for 2024-2025, historical curves.

Important: UAT-UK no longer publishes a raw-to-scaled table for 2024 or 2025. The current-format curves here come from the MioMath Model; they do not represent official scores.

October 2026 is not converted yet: the official curve has not been published. Once results are out (expected mid-November), we will publish a conversion table that tracks the actual score distribution.

The Rasch formula in the official UAT-UK technical report prints its denominator as 1 − exp(θ − b); it should be 1 + exp(θ − b). The typo changes none of its conclusions.

Register and view my scores

TMUA Score Calculator · 2016–2025

Calculator: convert correct answers to a TMUA score

Choose a year and enter the number correct for Paper 1 and Paper 2.

Enter your raw marks

Each paper has 20 questions. Enter counts, not scores.

October 2026 is not converted here: the official curve has not been published. Once results are out, we will publish a table that tracks the actual score distribution.

2025 score conversion

—/ 9.0 Overall

Complete both raw marks to see your score

Paper 1
—
Paper 2
—

Target score reference

Not universal cutoffs
6.5
30/40
7.0
31/40
8.0
35/40
33/40

See where you stand in a computer-based mock test.

Start mock test
View the complete 2025 Overall conversion table
RawOverallRawOverall
0/401.01.021/404.74.0-5.0
1/401.01.022/404.94.5-5.5
2/401.01.023/405.14.5-5.5
3/401.01.024/405.35.0-6.0
4/401.01.025/405.55.0-6.0
5/401.01.0-1.526/405.85.5-6.0
6/401.21.0-1.527/406.05.5-6.5
7/401.61.0-2.028/406.25.5-6.5
8/401.91.0-2.529/406.46.0-7.0
9/402.11.5-2.530/406.76.0-7.0
10/402.42.0-3.031/407.06.5-7.5
11/402.62.0-3.032/407.26.5-8.0
12/402.92.5-3.533/407.67.0-8.0
13/403.12.5-3.534/407.97.5-8.5
14/403.33.0-3.535/408.38.0-9.0
15/403.53.0-4.036/408.78.0-9.0
16/403.73.0-4.037/409.09.0
17/403.93.5-4.538/409.09.0
18/404.13.5-4.539/409.09.0
19/404.34.0-5.040/409.09.0
20/404.54.0-5.0

2016-2023 use official legacy conversion tables; the 2024-2025 MioMath Model is an IRT-Constrained Score Reconstruction Model built on UAT-UK’s official psychometric framework and historical candidate score distributions, with consistency validated against verified real-world results.

2016–2025 TMUA

Historical conversion curves and score distributions

Switch between raw-to-scaled conversion curves and candidate score distributions.

0510152025303540Total correct answers123456789

2016–2023 Official legacy raw-to-Overall tables; the archived official page confirms the materials grouped as Practice Papers were the 2016 test papers.

2024–2025 · MioMath Model An IRT-Constrained Score Reconstruction Model built on UAT-UK’s official psychometric framework and historical candidate score distributions, with consistency validated against verified real-world results; use the calculator above for ranges.

What to know about the table and the curves

  1. 1The same 25 correct answers do not always score the same. A sitting uses several forms, issued to different regions at different times, of differing difficulty, equated onto one scale afterwards — so no single raw-to-score table fits everyone. Within one form the opposite holds: the same number correct gives the same score, and which questions you got right is irrelevant.
  2. 2This chart reads difficulty, not a formula. It shows where that year’s paper difficulty sits, so results compare across years and sittings. It is not a conversion formula and does not replace the official table — UAT-UK has published none since 2024; the 2024–2025 curves come from the MioMath Model.

Official TMUA results and percentiles

TMUA reports a 1.0-9.0 scaled score. A percentile describes your position within a candidate cohort; it is not a university admissions cutoff, and each course uses results in its own context.

CycleCandidatesMeanMedian75th percentile90th percentileSource
2025-2616,0924.284.15.36.7UAT-UK PDF
2024-2513,8554.204.05.26.5UAT-UK PDF

Figures come from the corresponding UAT-UK technical report; each row combines the October and following January sittings. Per-score distributions are in the Distribution view above.

TMUA candidate benchmarks

The UAT-UK technical reports publish 2024-25 results by area of residence (UK / EU / Other) and by nationality (top five non-British nationalities); from 2025-26 they publish area of residence only. Every figure below is transcribed from the official reports.

2024-25 cycle · by residence and nationality

Official figures cover UK / EU / Other by residence and the top five non-British nationalities. Chinese candidates are shown separately by nationality; the "Other" residence row includes Chinese and every other non-UK/EU candidate.

GroupBasisCandidatesMeanP50P75P90
UKResidence7,7153.863.84.85.8
EUResidence6643.783.64.85.9
OtherResidence5,4724.744.65.97.5
ChineseNationality2,5545.425.46.78.4
IndianNationality7793.633.54.75.7
SingaporeanNationality3164.784.75.86.9
Hong KongNationality2965.065.06.37.6
MalaysianNationality2313.803.84.75.7
All candidates13,8554.204.05.26.5

Enter a score between 1.0 and 9.0 to compare.

2025-26 cycle · by area of residence

No by-nationality split exists for this cycle. "Other" (outside the UK/EU) aggregates every other nationality, including Chinese and Indian candidates.

GroupBasisCandidatesMeanP50P75P90
UKResidence8,6433.983.94.96.0
EUResidence7163.943.74.96.4
OtherResidence6,7334.714.55.87.5
All candidates16,0924.284.15.36.7

Sources: TMUA Technical Report 2024-25 · TMUA Technical Report 2025-26. Counts and quantiles are as published; percentile comparisons for each group interpolate the official quantiles and are approximate.

Official tables and the MioMath Model

YearsStatusUse
2016-2023Published paper conversion tablesUse for that exact year and paper
2024–2025MioMath ModelUse to view score ranges

2024-2026 TMUA

4 conclusions a TMUA candidate should read first

Read the full article: TMUA scoring decoded
  1. 1

    No “raw marks = score” table you see online is official

    Since the move to computer-based testing in 2024, UAT-UK publishes scores and distributions but no raw-to-scaled table — the table itself was discontinued that year, and no conversion table circulating online comes from UAT-UK. The legacy tables do not carry over either: in the official 2019-2021 tables 28/40 was 7.0, while the MioMath Model puts 7.0 at about 31 correct for 2025. The distribution moved with it — in 2019-2023, 26-32% of candidates scored 6.5 or more each year; since 2024 only about 12-13% score 6.3 or more. So estimating yourself from an old year’s question count will overstate where you stand.

  2. 2

    “January is easier” — no. January and October are scored on the same ruler

    UAT-UK fixes the October 50th-percentile candidate (θ = −0.0639) at 4.5 and the 90th percentile (θ = 1.4634) at 7.0, draws the line score = 4.6046 + 1.6369 × θ, and uses the same constants for both sittings, capped at 1.0-9.0. January’s median of 3.3-3.6 reflects a weaker January cohort, not a friendlier ruler. So the only reason to sit in January is a second attempt with more preparation — not an easier board.

  3. 3

    The 0.5 between 6.5 and 7.0 is smaller than one sitting’s own measurement error

    Across both sittings the top-10% line is only 6.5-6.7 (October alone starts at 7.0), while a single sitting carries about ±1.3 of measurement error — the same person’s two sittings can differ by a full point. So a 6.5 has not dropped out of the top band and 6.5 against 7.0 is not a tier apart; and if you are weighing a retake, judge it on that noise — a 0.5 gap buys another draw, not a higher level.

  4. 4

    Which questions you miss does not matter — every question is worth the same

    On the same form, the same number correct always gives the same score, and a hard final question carries exactly the weight of an easy one. Reports of “same raw mark, different score” come from different forms. So do not grind a hard question to the point where you have no time to check the ones you can already answer — spend the time where a correct answer is most likely. In the official statistics, 23% of 2024-25 candidates left at least one question answered in 10 seconds or less or never reached it (16% in 2025-26), and that is usually where marks go.

Official figures come from UAT-UK and Cambridge Assessment publications; 2024-2025 raw conversions come from the MioMath Model.

Official sources: TMUA Technical Report 2024-25·TMUA Technical Report 2025-26·Explanation of Results 2024-25·Explanation of Results 2025-26·Explanation of Results 2023·UAT-UK

MioMath research: TMUA Scoring Decoded (MioMath research report)